Pritam Chakraborty Songs | Songs List | Albums

Pritam Chakraborty Songs | Songs List | Albums

Pritam Chakraborty Songs | Songs List | Albums

Biography

Birth Name: Pritam Chakraborty.

Also known as:  Mononym Pritam.

Date of Birth: 14 June 1971.

Birth place: Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

residence: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Father’s Name: Prabodh Chakraborty.

Mother’s Name: Anuradha Chakraborty.

Occupation: Music Director, Singer, Composer, record Producer, Instrumentalist.

Started Work: 2001-present.

Genres: Rock, Classical, pop, Film songs, Sufi.

Instruments:  Guitar, Vocals.

Background:

Pritam Chakaraboty is better known as mononym Pritam in music industry. He born in Kolkata though right now he lives in Mumbai. Pritam chakaraborty‘s father’s name is Prabodh Chakraborty who ran a music  school for children. Pritam’s father trained him on how to play the guitar. After completing his schooling at St. James’ School he joined Presidency collage. During his time in Presidency college he was a member of Bangla bands like Chandrabindu amd Jotugriher Pakhi. Pritam joined the Film and Television Institute, Pune to complete a course in sound engineering  in 1993. During his education he was offered a chance to compose Background Music for a film by Hungarian filmmaker Istvan Gaal. After completing his education he came to Mumbai to pursue a career in Bollywood. In Mumbai he began composing ad jingles and became friendly with a number of other young man struggling.  He also learned African music from music school Kedar Avati. Pritams first break was in Gadhvi’s “Tere Liye”.

Pritam Chakraborty Populer Songs List

Pritam‘s great break came in 2004 with Gadhvi’s second movie “Dhoom”. In 2004 “Dhoom machaley” was the top hit song by Pritam.  After that he made some best songs for films like – “Garam Masala” (2005), “Chocklate” (2005), “Gangster”(2006), “Dhoom2” (2006), “Life in a Metro” (2007). Last few year Pritam made lots of hits song. “Teri Jhuki Najar” by the film “Murder 3” (2013) this song was the most hit song ever in 2013. Pritam also made some good songs like – “Subha Hone Na De” from the movie “Desi Boyz”, “Tum Hi Ho Bandhu” from the movie “cocktail”, “Main Rang Sharbaton ka” from the movie “Phata Poster Nikla Hero”, “Tu Mere Agal Bagal Hain” from the movie “Phata Poster Nikla Hero”, “Lat Lag Gaye”, “Party On My Mind”, “Be Intehaan” from the movie “Race 2”, “Malange” from the movie “Dhoom 3”, “Teri Jhuki Najar” from the movie “Murder 3”, “Kamil” from the movie “Dhoom 3”. Pritam had Built a name for his compositions by making Bollywood film songs like – “Jab We Met” (2007), “Naqaab” (2007), “Bhool Bhulaiyaa” (2007), “Singh Is King” (2008), “Kismat Konnection” (2008), “Golmaal Returns” (2008), “Tum Mile” (2009), “Ajab Prem, Ki gajab Kahini” (2009), “De Dana Dan”(2009), “Billu” (2009), “Badmash Company” (2010), “Rajneeti” (2010), “Golmaal 3” (2010), “Once Upon a Time In Mumbai” (2010), “Crook” (2010), “Action Replay” (2010).
In 2012 he scored for the films jannat 2, Ferrari Ki Sawawaari, Barfi, Cocktail and Agent vinod.

Achievements:

  • In 2008 he won the Best music Director Award for the film (Jab We met)
  • In 2009 he mentored and judged Sa Re Ga Ma pa challenge.In 2009 he was a judge for Chhote Ustaad on Zee tv.
  • In 2012-13 he was guest judge for the X-factor and Zee Bangla Sa Re Ga Ma Pa.
  • In 2010 he won the Best Music Director Award (Filmfare Award) for the movie ( Love Aaj Kal)
  • In 2012 he won the Best Music Director Award (Filmfare Award) for the movie “Barfi”.
  • In 2013 he won the Best Music Director Award (Zee Cine Award) for the movie “Cocktail”.
  • In 2014 he won the Best Background Score and Best Music Award for the movie ” Yeh jawaani Hain Deewani”.
  • In 2014 he won the best Music Director Award (Apsara Film Producers Guild Awards) for the movie ” Yeh jawaani Hain Deewani”.

Pritam Chakraborty Best Songs Collection | Songs List | Albums

  1. Cutiepie – Ae Dil Hai Mushkil Download
  2. Selfie Le Le Re – Bajrangi Bhaijaan Download
  3. Haan Tu Hain – Jannat Download
  4. Ilahi – Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani Download
  5. In Dino – Life in a Metro Download
  6. Zindagi Kuch Toh Bata – Bajrangi Bhaijaan Download
  7. Premika – Dilwale Download
  8. Janam Janam – Dilwale Download
  9. Bulleya – Ae Dil Hai Mushkil Download
  10. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil Title Song – Ae Dil Hai Mushkil Download
  11. Selfie Le Le Re – Bajrangi Bhaijaan Download
  12. Teri Jhuki Nazar – Murder 3 Download
  13. Khwaab Dekhe (Sexy Lady) – Race  Download