Kumar Sanu Songs

Kumar Sanu Songs | Songs List | Best Songs Collection

Kumar Sanu Songs

Biography

Birth Name: Kedarnath Bhattacharya

Also known as: King Sanu, Kumar Sanu

Date of Birth: 20 October 1957

Birth place: Kolkata , West Bengal, India

Father’s Name: Pashupati Bhattacharya

Occupation: Playback singer, Lyricist, Music director, Music Producer, Actor.

Started Work: 1989–present

Genres: Filmi, Pop

Instruments: Tabla

Background

On 20 October 1957 Kumar Sanu was born in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. Kumar Sanu also known as King Sanu in Musical industry. His  father’s name is  Pashupati Bhattacharya who  was a a very famous singer and composer. Sanu learned Singing and Tabla Playing from his father Pashupati Bhattacharya. Sanu completed his education in commerce from Calcutta University. in 1979 Sanu started singing at shows and restaurants around Calcutta.

Kumar Sanu Songs List (Best Songs)

In 1986 Kumar Sanu started his playback singing career with a

Bangladeshi film Tin Kanya. In 1987, Sanu made his Bollywood Playback singer debut with music director and singer Jagjit

Singh for the film Aandhiyan. In 1989 Sanu made his first major Bollywood song for the film  Vardi. In 1989, Kalyanji Anandji suggested Kumar Sanu got his name changed from “Kedarnath Bhattacharya” to “Kumar Sanu”because his voice and singing style were much influenced by Kishore Kumar. In 1994 Sanu released his first mega hit song Yeh Kaali Kaali Aankhen from the movie Baazigar. Yeh Kaali Kaali Akhen was one of the most popular hit song by Kumar Sanu. For this song he won the Filmfare Awrad. In 1995 Sanu released his second hit song Ek Ladki Ko Dekha from the movie 1942: A Love Story. Still Ek Ladki Ko Dekha is a remarkable hit song in music industry. Sanu won the Filmfare award for this song. He made lots of songs for Bollywood movies like- Is Tarah Aashiqui from the movie Imtihaan (1994), Dil Mera Churaya Kyu from the moive Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995), O Dil Tod Ke Hasti Ho Mera from the moive Bewafa Sanam (1995), Jeeya Toh Jeeye Jyse from the moive Saajan(1991), Dil Kya Kare from the moive Dil Kya Kare (1999), Janam Meri Janam from the moive Mr Bechara (1996), Who Aankh Hi Kya from the moive Khuddar (1994), Cahaton Ka Silsila from the moive Shabd (2005), Dil Ne Yeh Kaha Hai Dilse from the moive Dhadkan (2000), Tum Dil Ki from the moive Dhadkan (2000), Pardesi Pardesi from the moive Raja Hindustani (1996), Aakhon Main Base Ho Tum from the moive takkar (1995), Raja Ko Rani Se from the moive Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995), Dil Ka Rishta from the moive Dil Ka Rishta (2002), Kajal Kajal from the moive SApoot (1996), Dil Ka Aalam from the moive Ashiqui (1990), O Priya Suno Priya from the moive Arjun pandit (1999). Sanu also sings song for Bengali movies. In 2012 Kumar Sanu returned with a wedding song “Chammak Challo Chhail Chhabili” from the movie “Rowdy Rathore” directed by Sajid Wajid. In 2015 kumar Sanu replaced with Lata Mangeshkar and he worked  as a background voice of Yash Raj Films “Dum Laga Ke Haisha”.

Achievements

  • In 1991 he won the Filmfare Award for the song “Ab Tere Bin” from the moive “Aashiqui”
  • In 1992 he won the Filmfare Award for the song “Mera DIl Bhi Kitna Pagal Hain from the movie “Saajan”
  • In 1993 he won the Filmfare Award for the song “Sochenge Tumhe Pyaar” from the moive “Deewana”
  • In 1994 he won the Filmfare Award for the song “Yeh Kaali Kaali Aankhen” from the moive “Baazigar”

In 1995 he won the Filmfare Award for the song “Ek Ladki Ko Dekha ” from the moive “1942: A Love Story”

Kumar Sanu Songs Download | Best Of Kumar Sanu

  1. Tu Pyar Hai Kisi Aur Ka – Kumar Sanu & Anuradha Paudwal  Download
  2. Tumhein Dekhein Meri Aankhen – Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik  Download
  3. Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahin – Kumar Sanu & Anuradha Paudwal  Download
  4. Raah Main Unse Mulaqat Ho Gayi – Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik  Download
  5. Jeeta Tha Jiske Liye – Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik  Download
  6. Mera Dil Bhi Kitna Pagal Hai – Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik  Download
  7. Ek Ladki Ko Dekha – Kumar Sanu   Download
  8. Tumhari Nazron Mein Humne Dekha – Kumar Sanu & Asha Bhosle  Download
  9. Tujhe Dekha To Jana Sanam – Kumar Sanu & Lata Mangeshkar  Download
  10. Ek Aisi Ladki Thi – Kumar Sanu  Download
  11. Dheere Dheere Pyar ko – Phool Aur Kaante 1991 – Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik Download
  12. Kitna Haseen Chehra – Dilwale 1994 – Kumar Sanu  Download
  13. Sajan Ji Ghar Aaye – Kuch Kuch Hota Hai 1998 – Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik  Kavita Krishnamurthy Download
  14. Tumse Milne Ko Dil Karta Hai – Phool Aur Kaante 1991 – Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik Download
  15. Milne Ki Tum Koshish Karna – Dil Ka Kya Kasoor 1992 – Kumar Sanu & Asha Bhosle Download
  16. Dheere Dheere Se Meri – Aashiqui 1990 – Kumar Sanu & Anuradha Paudwal Download